Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 45. Anglais au Lorgnon.

Property from a Private European Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Claude Monet

Anglais au Lorgnon

Lot Closed

December 5, 02:43 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Claude Monet

1840 - 1926

Anglais au Lorgnon

signed O. Monet (lower right)

pencil and gouache on paper

21,3 x 13,5 cm; 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 in.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Claude Monet

1840 - 1926

Anglais au Lorgnon

signé O. Monet (en bas à droite)

crayon et gouache sur papier

Sale: Hôtel Galliera, Paris, June 22, 1970, lot 62

P.A., France

Private collection, Belgium

Thence by descent to the present owner

Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Milan, 1971 & 1974, no. 20, illustrated p. 87

Rodolphe Walter, ''Claude Monet as a Caricaturist, A Clandestine Apprenticeship'', in Apollo, June 1976, p. 489

Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Catalogue Raisonné, supplément aux peintures, dessins, pastels, index, Lausanne, 1991, vol. 5, no. D 468, illustrated p. 138